PSL Awards nominees announced [ Check full list ]

By
Updated: May 24, 2016

psl-awards-800x400The (PSL) Premier Soccer League has released the full list of nominees for the 2015/16 PSL Awards and it was no surprise to see Mamelodi Sundowns players dominate the list.

The Premier Soccer Leagues Awards will be held on Monday night, 30 May 2016 at the Emperors Palace. The show will start at 20h30.

Below is the list of nominees and categories in no particular order.

READ MORE:

Top 10 Best Football Leagues In The World 2016

Top 10 Richest Footballers in Ghana 2016 [Check who is #1 ]

Top 10 Most Valuable Players in the National First Division (NFD)

CATEGORIES

FOOTBALLER OF THE SEASON

  • Keagan Dolly (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundons)

ABSA PREMIERSHIP

Absa Premiership Player’s Player of the Season

  • Keagan Dolly (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Absa Premiership Goalkeeper of the Season

  • Moeneeb Josephs (Bidvest Wits)
  • Dennis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Shu-aib Walters (MP Black Aces)

Absa Premiership Defender of the Season

  • Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
  • Vuyo Mere (Platinum Stars)
  • Thabo Nthethe (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Absa Premiership Midfielder of the Season

  • Keagan Dolly (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Absa-lutely Awesome Goal

  • Mpho Makola (Orlando Pirates) – vs Chippa: 18/08/15 – (84 min goal)
  • Ben Motshwari (Bidvest Wits) vs Chippa: 10/01/2016
  • Thabo Rakhale (Orlando Pirates) vs MP Aces: 21/02/2016

Absa Premiership Young Player of the Season

  • Rivaldo Coetzee (Ajax Cape Town)
  • Sello Jaftha (Free State Stars)
  • Aubrey Maphosa Modiba (MP Black Aces)

Absa Premiership Coach of the Season

  • Gavin Hunt (Bidvest Wits)
  • Muhsin Ertugral (MP Black Aces)
  • Pitso Mosimane (Mamelodi Sundowns)

TELKOM KNOCKOUT

Player of the Tournament

  • Bongani Zungu (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Thabo Nthethe (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Dennis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns)

NEDBANK CUP

Nedbank Cup Young Player of Tournament

  • Oscarine Masuluke (Baroka FC)
  • Ndivhuwo Ravhuhali (Baroka FC)
  • Dumisani Ngwenya (Baroka FC)

Nedbank Cup Player of the Tournament

  • Jeremy Brockie (SuperSport United)
  • Jacky Motshegwa (Baroka FC)
  • Tendai Ndoro (Orlando Pirates)

MTN 8

MTN8 Last Man Standing

  • George Lebese (Kaizer Chiefs)
  • Cecil Lolo (Ajax Cape Town)
  • Ndiviwe Mdabuka (Ajax Cape Town)

MDC

MULTI-CHOICE DISKI CHALLENGE PLAYER OF THE SEASON

  • Khayelihle Shozi (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  • Liam Jordaan (Bidvest Wits)
  • Sibusiso Sibeko (L.Golden Arrows)

Credit ; supersport

Share this post with friends..!!! Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *