Euro 2016 draw: England to play Wales, Russia and Slovakia

By
Updated: December 13, 2015

logo_euro_2016England manager Roy Hodgson welcomes ‘tough test’ for next summer after England are drawn against Wales, Russia and Slovakia.

England and Wales will meet at a tournament for the first time after being drawn together at next summer’s European Championship.

Group A

  • France
  • Romania
  • Albania
  • Switzerland

Group B

  • England
  • Russia
  • Wales
  • Slovakia

Group C

  • Germany
  • Ukraine
  • Poland
  • Northern Ireland

Group D

  • Spain
  • Czech Republic
  • Turkey
  • Croatia

Group E

  • Belgium
  • Italy
  • Ireland
  • Sweden

Group F

  • Portugal
  • Iceland
  • Austria
  • Hungary

Fixture list for all 24 of the countries competing for the European Championship in France

Group A

France vs Romania. 10 June 2016, 20.00. Stade de France, Saint-Denis.

Albania vs Switzerland. 11 June 2016, 14.00. Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens.

Romania vs Switzerland. 15 June 2016, 17.00. Parc des Princes, Paris.

France vs Albania. 15 June 2016, 20.00. Stade Velodrome, Marseille.

Romania vs Albania. 19 June 2016, 20.00. Stade des Lumieres, Lyon.

Switzerland vs France. 19 June 2016, 20.00. Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille.

Group B

Wales vs Slovakia. 11 June 2016, 17.00. Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux.

England vs Russia. 11 June 2016, 20.00 Stade Velodrome, Marseille.

Russia vs Slovakia. 15 June 2016, 14.00. Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille.

England vs Wales. 16 June 2016, 14.00. Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens.

Russia vs Wales. 20 June 2016, 20.00. Stadium Municipal, Toulouse.

Slovakia vs England. 20 June 2016, 20.00. Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne.

Group C

Poland vs Northern Ireland. 12 June 2016, 17.00. Allianz Riviera, Nice.

Germany vs Ukraine. 12 June 2016, 20.00. Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille.

Ukraine vs Northern Ireland. 16 June 2016, 17.00 Stade des Lumieres, Lyon.

Germany vs Poland. 16 June 2016, 20.00. Stade de France, Saint-Denis.

Ukraine vs Poland. 21 June 2016, 17.00. Stade Velodrome, Marseille.

Northern Ireland vs Germany. 21 June 2016, 17.00. Parc des Princes, Paris.

Group D

Turkey vs Croatia. 12 June 2016, 14.00. Parc des Princes, Paris.

Spain vs Czech Republic. 13 June 2016, 14.00. Stadium Municipal, Toulouse.

Czech Republic vs Croatia. 17 June 2016, 17.00. Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne.

Spain vs Turkey. 17 June 2016, 20.00. Allianz Riviera, Nice.

Czech Republic vs Turkey. 21 June 2016, 20.00. Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens.

Croatia vs Spain. 21 June 2016, 20.00. Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux.

Group E

Republic of Ireland vs Sweden. 13 June 2016, 17.00. Stade de France, Saint-Denis.

Belgium vs Italy. 13 June 2016, 20.00. Stade des Lumieres, Lyon.

Italy vs Sweden. 17 June 2016, 14.00. Stadium Municpal, Toulouse.

Belgium vs Republic of Ireland. 18 June 2016, 14.00. Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux.

Italy vs Republic of Ireland. 22 June 2016, 20.00. Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille.

Sweden vs Belgium. 22 June 2016, 20.00. Allianz Riviera, Nice.

Group F

Austria vs Hungary. 14 June 2016, 17.00. Matmut Atlantique, Bordeaux.

Portugal vs Iceland. 14 June 2016, 20.00. Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne.

Iceland vs Hungary. 18 June 2016, 17.00. Stade Velodrome, Marseille.

Portugal vs Austria. 18 June 2016, 20.00. Parc des Princes, Paris.

Iceland vs Austria. 22 June 2016, 17.00. Stade de France, Saint-Denis.

Hungary vs Portugal. 22 June 2016, 17.00. Stade des Lumieres, Lyon.

Which group has the Strongest opponents ? Leave your comments below !!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *